News and Exhibitions

Fiona Roberts, Porcelain White, 2017, ceramic, glaze, acrylic paint, hair, fixings, dimensions variable

Exhibitions

 

Who: Fiona Roberts
What:
Facade
When:  12 February – 9 March
Where: Adelaide Central School of Art, 7 Mulberry Road, Glenside SA 5065

 

 

Who: Simone Tippett, Union St Printmakers
What:
 The International Print Run: Nature/Nurture Folio
When:  Opening 1 December
Where: Artlab Australia, 
70 Kintore Ave, Adelaide SA 5000

 

Who: Abdul Abdullah (NSW), Abdul-Rahman Abdullah (WA), Hoda Afshar (VIC), Safdar Ahmed (NSW), Khadim Ali (NSW), Eugenia Flynn (VIC), Zeina Iaali (NSW), Khaled Sabsabi (NSW), Abdullah M.I. Syed (NSW), Shireen Taweel (NSW)
What: Waqt al-tagheer: time of change
When: 3 March – 21 April
Where: ACE Open, Lion Arts Centre, North Terrace, Adelaide

 

 

What: A Thousand Journeys – The Helen Read Collections
When:  25 November – 11 February 2018
Where: Flinders University City Gallery,
State Library of South Australia

 

 

Who: Wendy Fairclough
What:
Common Ground
When:  25 November – 11 February
Where: Sarjeant Gallery Te Whare o Rehua,
38 Taupo Quay, Whanganui, New Zealand

 


Who: Suzanne Gummow, Sandra Obst, Ruth Galpin, Maxine Fry
What: Collage to Stitch
When:  19 January – 11 February
Where: Mrs. Harris’ Shop
, 36 Jervois Street, Torrensville

Image: Generate 2017 (L-R) Emma Young, James Howe, Thomas Pearson, Madeline McDade, Jordan Gower, Cole Johnson, Jake Rollins, Antonia Field, Pantea Roostaee, Danielle Barrie, Connie Augoustinos. Photo: Andre Castellucci; Jordan Gower, In Line for Tofu, 2017. Photo: Andre Castellucci; James Howe, J4 Tables, 2017. Photo: Andre Castellucci.

Who: Karen Cunningham
What: Quantum Colour: Capturing the Movement of Light
When: 8 December 2017  – 11 February 2018

Who: JamFactory Second Year Associates
What: Generate 2017
When: 8 December 2017 – 11 February 2018

Where: JamFactory, 19 Morphett Street, Adelaide SA

 

 

Who: Catherine Truman
What: JamFactory Icon Catherine Truman: No Surface Holds
When: 15 December
Where: JamFactory Seppeltsfield
, 730 Seppeltsfield Road, Seppeltsfield SA

 

 

What: 16th Annual City of Marion Community Art Exhibition
When:
 24 November – 5 January
Where: Gallery M, Marion Cultural Centre, 287 Diagonal Road, Oaklands Park

 

 

Who: Youssef Nabil: Selected Works
What: Selected Works
When: 28 February – 1 April
Where: GAGPROJECTS, 39 Rundle Street, Kent Town

 

 


Who: Roe Gartlemann
What:
Red to Blue
When: 11 January – 11 February

Who: including Jutta Prus, Betty Anderson, Robin Hicks, Trevor Hancox , Samantha Tipler, Anna Stevens, Kathryn Brook, Kerryn Hocking, Margaret Thomas, Susan Woenne-Green, Gerard Mignot
What:
Winners of the Royal Adelaide Art Prize
When: 11 January – 11 February

Who: Mike Barr
What:
Rain and Shine
When: 19 January – 11 February

Where: Hahndorf Academy, 68 Main Street, Hahndorf

 

 

Who:Richard Lewer
What: The History of Australia
When: 8 February – 17 March

Who:Sally Bourke
What: Tall tales and true
When: 8 February – 17 March

Where: Hugo Michell Gallery, 260 Portrush Road, Beulah Park

 

 

 

Annette Bezor, Flawed, Acrylic, oil & gold leaf on canvas, 140 x 140 cm


What: Selected Stockroom Works
When: 17 – 27 January
Where: Hill Smith Gallery
, 113 Pirie Sreet, Adelaide

 

 


What: The Prospect Portrait Prize 
When: 26 November – 21 January
Where: Prospect Gallery, 1 Thomas Street, Nailsworth

 

 

Who: Adelaide College of the Arts 2017 Graduating Visual Art students
What:
Sprout
When: 7 December 2017 – 31 January 2018
Where: Light Square Gallery. Located on the corner of East Terrace and Rundle Street

 

 

Who: Paul Gazzola 
What:
Collectors/Collections
When:
16 December – 27 January

Who: Heidi Karo
What:
The Bridge
When:
16 December – 27 January

Who: Timothy Casiero
What:
Welcome Wonderment
When:
3 February – 4 March

Where: Sauerbier House, 21 Wearing Street, Port Noarlunga

 

 

Who: Chrissy Pudney and Glenys Hughes
What: Surroundings
When: 1 December 2017 – 28 February 2018
Where: Foyer to Art Gallery Port MacDonnell Community Complex