News and Exhibitions

Sera Waters, Telling Tales on Terry Towelling: Fashioning locals (2016-17), towel, wool, cotton, bedsheet, velvet, trim. Courtesy the artist and Hugo Michell Gallery. Photograph: Grant Hancock.

 

Exhibitions

Who: Sera Waters
What: Domestic Arts
When: 20 July – 26 August
Where: ACE Open, Lion Arts Centre, North Terrace, Adelaide

Who: Margaret Dodd
What: This Woman is Not a Car

Who: Kate Blackmore
What: Girls
When: 7 September – 30 September
Where: ACE Open, Lion Arts Centre, North Terrace, Adelaide

 


Who: Makeda Duong, Stephanie Radock, Dawn Kanost
What:
Fran Fest
When:  25 August23 September
Where: artroom5,
5 Kent Street, Kent Town

 

 

Who: Sophie Corso, Natalie Penney, Kelly Reynolds
What:
SALA 2017 FELTspace
When:  3 – 19 August
Where: FELTspace, 
12 Compton Street, Adelaide

 

Who: Linda Hammonds
What: Sanctuary
When:
2 August – 2 September
Where: Urban Cow Studio,
Shop 6, 10 Vaughan Place, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Daniel Connell, SA Johnnie Dady, Ben Denham, James Dodd, Joe Frost, Rob Gutteridge, Wendy Murray, Christopher Orchard, Sally Parnis, Margaret Roberts, Yve Thompson, Luke Thurgate, Roy Ananda, Sasha Grbich, Susannah Williams, Liz Bradshaw, Annelies Jahn, Zhen, Sally Clarke, Pollyxenia Joannou, Caroline Durré, Jonathan McBurnie
What:
The Drawing Exchange
When:
7 August – 22 September
Where: Adelaide Central School of Art, 7 Mulberry Road, Glenside

 

 

Who: Shelia Whittam
What: From the Melting
When: 28 July – 26 August
Where: Hughes Gallery, 411 Fullarton Road, Fullarton

 

 

What: RSASA/ SALA 3rd Biennial Portrait Prize Exhibition
When: 30 July – 27 August
Where: RSASA Gallery, Level 1, Institute Building, cnr North Tce & Kintore Ave, Adelaide

 

 

What: Island to Inland. Contemporary Art from Kangaroo Island
When: 1 July – 3 September
Where: Flinders University City Gallery, State Library of South Australia

 

 

Who: Aida Azin
What: Enormous Blind Spots
When: until 1 September
Where: Format Systems, 80 Hindley Street

 

Who: Catherine Truman
What:
No surface holds
When: 21 July -17 September
Who: Alex Valero
What:
A Grey Mirror
When: 21 July -17 September
Who: Zoe Grigoris, Kate Sutherland, Regine Schwarzer, Courtney Jackson, Sylvia Nevistic, Suzi Zutic, Melanie Katsalidis, Anna Varendorff
What:
Gems
When: 21 July – 20 August
Where:JamFactory, 19 Morphett Street Adelaide

 

 

Who: Jo Crawford, Maria Parmenter and Alison Smiles. Curated by Phil Hart. 
What: One + Three: The Distracted Object
When: Opens 11 August
Where: JamFactory at Seppeltsfield, Located within Seppeltsfield Winery, 730 Seppeltsfield Road, Seppeltsfield SA

 

 

 

Who: Stephen Skillitzi
What: Skillotzaphrenia
When: Sun & Mon  August 6,7,13,14,20 & 21
10am-5pm. or by appointment, ph.82984156.
Where: Glass Studio and Sculpture Garden, 15 Rudford Street, Brighton

 

 

Who: Jason Sims
What: Built Space
When: OPENS 3 August
Where: (MARS), 7 James Street, Windsor

 

 

Who: Wendy Dixon-Whiley
What:
Both & Neither
When: 28 July3 September
Who: Driller Jet Armstrong
What:
Add Original Art
When: 4 August – 10 September

Where: Hahndorf Academy, 68 Main Street, Hahndorf

 

 

Who: Tom Squires Residency
When: through out June
Where: Format Systems
, 80 Hindley Street Adelaide

 

 

Who: Helen Stacey Bunton, Jennifer Hockey, David Taylor, Emily McAllan, Roe Gartelmann, Simmone Joyce, Patrycja Whipp, Gail Kellett, Jane Burbidge, Sam Oster, Michael Lim, Peter Barnes, David Summerhayes, Ida Maglai, Julie Frahm, Jillian Harvey Gregurke
What:
Rolling Hills, Jewel Seas and our Rural and Urban Landscape
When: opens 3 June
Where: Red Poles Art Gallery,
190 McMurtie Road, Mclaren Vale

 

 


Who: Julia McInerney
What: Archipelago
When: 2 – 27 August
Where: GAGPROJECTS  [GREENAWAY ART GALLERY ]
 39 Rundle Street, Kent Town,

 

Image detail courtesy the artist.

Who: Brigid Noone
What: Essays on Love
When: 6 August – 3 September
Where: Fontanelle Gallery, 175 Vincent Street, Port Adelaide

 

 

Who: Henry Jock Walker
What: Hardcore Since ’64
Who: voni (NYC)
What: IGAMEW FRINKATWO!

When: 18 August – 15 September
Where: Sister Gallery, 26 Sixth Street, Bowden

 

 

Who: 8 Bittondi Printmakers
What: Rhino Project
When: 9 August – 10 September
Where: Howling Owl, 10 Vaughan Place, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Adelaide Potters Club
What: Clay Rought, Smooth and Translucent
When: 6-27 August
Where: Adelaide Potters Club, 84 Edmund Ave, Unley

 

 

Who: Dan Withey
What:
External Drivers
When: 5-26 August
Who: Adelaide College of the Arts
What:
Student Exhibition
When: 9-26 August
Where: Hill Smith Gallery
, 113 Pirie Sreet, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Eddie White
What:
Punk Kid
When: 28 July27 August
Where: The Mill,
154 Angas Street, Adelaide

 

 

 

Image: courtesy the artist

Who: Cheryl Bridgart
What: A masquerade
When: 13 – 27 August
Where: Beltana House, 364 Carrington Street Adelaide

 


What: Vessels form the Heart
When: 4 – 31 August
Where: The Community Centre, 37a Gardiner Street, Goolwa

 

 

Who: 10 South Australian artists
When:  2 – 28 August
Where: City Library,
Level 3 Rundle Place, Rundle Mall

 

 

Who: Luna Bird, Fran Callan, Gary Campbell, Donna Chess, Kel Chester, Sarah Jane Cook, John Davis, Cheryl Hutchens, Zinia King, Pip Kruger, Emily McAllan, Lorelei Medcalf, mabel, Michele Nooteboom, Rebecca Prince, Mary Pulford, Claire Richards, Lucy TImbrell
What: Creatures Real and Imagined
When: 5 August – 24 September
Where: Red Poles Art Gallery, 190 McMurtrie Road, Mclaren Vale

 

 

Who: Barr Andrew, Barratt Robyn, Bradshaw Diana, Campbell Naomi, Dahl Wende, Kent Glenda Lorelle, La Faber Syd, Lapthorne Ian, Mignot Gerard, Neuling Toni, Paul Angela, Schofield Linda, Zheng Shenshen, Gordon Angela, Heck Paul, Kemp Peter, Kotz Louise, Ng Jeremy, Souphandavong Dianne, Vale Tracey
What: Up Your Arts
When: Opens 4 August
Where: Gallery One, 1 Torrens Street, Mitcham

 

 

 

Who: John Blines, Jane Disher, Leo Greenfield, Michele Lane, Olga Sankey, Simone Tippett & Petra Troyn. Curated by Simone Tippett
What: Under the Skin

Who: Steph Fuller
What: Internal Botany

When: 25 July – 17 September
Where: Promenade Gallery A, Level 2, Flinders Medical Centre

 

 

 

Who: Verity Jasmin Burley, Billy James Crellin, Bastien Thomas, Eva Novakova
What: My Neon Guardian
When: 11 – 31 August
Where: Grace Emily Hotel, 232 Waymouth Street, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Lauryn Arnott
What:
For most of history Anonymous was a woman…
When: 5 August – 2 September

Who: Boo, Luna Bird, Debby Haskard-Strauss, Isabel Lopes, Cher McGrath, Mary Pulford
What: Story Country
When: 5 August – 2 September

Where: Saubier House, 21 Wearing Street, Port Noarlunga

 

 

Jenny Ramos, Botanicals.

Who: Cheryl-Anne Brown, Jenny Clapson, Sophie Dunlop, Cindy Durrant, Loene Furler, Jorji Gardener, Leah Grace, Yasmin Grass, Gail Kellett, Bev Luff, Cristina Metelli, Megan O’Hara, Barbary O’Brien, Jenny Ramos, Ellen Schlobohm, Deborah Sleeman, Evette Sunset, Samantha Tipler, Kerry Youde, Samuel Mulcahy, Annabelle Collett, Bob Daly & Kalyna Micenko. Curated by Annabelle Collett
What:
Strange Plants
When: 6 August – 3 September
Where: Art Images Gallery, 32 The Parade Norwood SA

 

 

Who: Trent Parke and Narelle Autio
What:
The Summation of Force
Who: Michelle Nikou
What: a e i o u
When: 30 June – 1 September
Where: Anne & Gordon Samstag Museum of Art, Hawke Building, City West campus, University of South Australia, 55 North Terrace, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Ali Gumillya Baker, Brigid Noone, Jenna Pippett, Mary-Jean Richardson, Ewa Skoczynska, Mia van den Bos, Sera Waters
What:
The Great Suffragist Dirigible
When: 4 August – 27 October
Where: Adelaide Town, Level 1, 128 King William Street

 

 

Who: Emma Hack
What:
Geometric
When: 11 August – 2 September
Where: Level 1 Rundle Place, 77 – 91 Rundle Mall

 

 

Who: Carlos Manrique Clavijo
What:
Soundscape
When: 4 August – 5 September
Where: 25 Pirie Street brezzeway

 

 

Who: Haneen Martin and Sorayya Martin
What:
SALA-Here and Now
When: 8-25 August
Where: Multicultural Communities Council of SA, 113 Gilbert St, Adelaide

 

 

Who: Loene Furler, Yasmin Grass, Judy Summers
What:
Violet Green
When: 23 August – 27 September
Where: Worth Gallery, 20 The Parade West, Kent Town

 

 

Who: Fran Callen, Nadia Caon, Ursula Halpin, Declan Lee, Bridgette Minuzzo, Lee Salomone, Helen Sherriff. Curated by Sarah Northcott
What:
Side by Side II
When: 6 August – 3 September
Where: Prospect Gallery, 1 Thomas Street Nailsworth

 

 

 

Chris De Rosa, She Collects the Very Beautiful:Turbulent Nature (detail),

Who: Chris de Rosa
What: She Collects the Beautiful/ Turbulent Nature
When:
3 August – 4 September
Where: Light Square Gallery, 
39 Light Square, Adelaide

 

 

 

Who: Margaret AMBRIDGE, Silvana ANGELAKIS, Aida AZIN, Liz BUTLER, Patty CHEHADE, Sarina DIAKOS, Lisa LOSADA, Jessie LUMB, Marijana TADIC, Chris THIEL, Karlien VAN ROOYEN
What:
(sic) Rose
When: 27 July – 26 August
Where: Praxis Artspace
68-72 Gibson Street Bowden

 

 

 

Who: Silvana Angelakis, Aleksandra Antic, Christobel Kelly, Suzie Lockery, Lloma Mackenzie, Andrea Przygonski, Olga Sankey, Joshua Searson, Sandra Starkey Simon, Margie Sheppard and Victorian guest artist Joel Gailer.
What: Monumental
When: 19 July – 26 August
Where: West Thebarton Gallery, 32 West Thebarton Road, Thebarton

 

 

Who: Sally Heinrich, Donna Gynell, Jennifer Harrison, Andrew Joyner, David Kennett and Timothy Ide
What:
Escape to Everywhere
When:
4-27 August
Where: Mrs Harris’ Shop
, 36 Jervois Street Torrensville

 


What:
Vessels from the Heart
When:
4-31 August
Where: The Community Centre
, 37a Gardiner Street, Goolwa

 

 

What: Gallery M Open Contemporary Art Prize 2017
When: 4 -27 August
Where: Gallery M, Marion Cultural Centre, 287 Diagonal Road, Oaklands Park

 

 

Who: Jane Alyce Humphreys, Jonathan Bowles, Lynette Branson, Lyndy Danby, Melissa Duncan, Jeninda Fletcher, Julie Frahm, Suzy Gilbert, Melissa Gillespie, Ursula Goetz, Rachel Hare, William Herkes, David Huntley, Jacqueline Isaacson, Marzena Kaczmarek, Fran Kernich, Jenny Knight, Peter Kroehn, Anne Martin, Julie McCutcheon, Francie Mewett, Mario Niesingh, Christine Pyman, Wendy Redden, Rima Rowe, Marilyn Saccardo, Moira Simpson, Anthea Smith, Paul Smith, Joan Stratford, Erik Tils, Phyllis Williams and Victoria Yurkova.
What: The Art of Crafts
When: 30 July – 26 August
Where: Pepper Street Arts Centre, 558 Magill Road, Magill

 

 

 

Street Poetry Illuminations: Mark Niehus

22 July to 14 September 2017, 7 Days a week, 5.00pm to 1.00am
Young Street, Adelaide

Working with mixed technologies to produce mesmerising and surprising creative environments, Poet and Artist Mark Niehus takes his poetry from the page to the street in his latest project, ‘Street Poetry Illuminations.’ This innovative interactive projection combines film and poetry fused together with an electronic soundscape that will illuminate Young Street in Adelaide’s CBD.

Supported by Splash Adelaide and Renew Adelaide this exciting new cross-boundary multimedia project stimulates the senses, transforming an ordinary window into a captivating visual canvas and auditory experience that will surprise. and delight unexpected audiences.

For more details