Privacy Policy

The terms “Guildhouse”,  “us”, “we” or “our” refer to the owner of the website whose registered office is Level 1/38 Hindley Street, Adelaide, SA 5000. The terms “you” or “the reader” refer to the user or viewer of this website.

General Privacy

Guided by Australia’s National Privacy Principles, Guildhouse takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will never disclose your personal details to a third party other than in a way that is professionally in keeping with Guildhouse membership and the benefits provided by membership. We do not sell the personal details of our members. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin), unless it is necessary for our business purposes.

When you contact Guildhouse via our website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you only in relation to your request.

The types of information we collect and keep on record will depend on the type of product or service requested by you. Generally, we keep a record of one or more of the following types of information about you:

  • information that allows us to review applications for membership;
  • information that allows us to contact you with regard to membership and member services; inquiries; and/or your participation in Guildhouse activities and events;

We also collect some statistical information about visitors to our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies, but none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services.

We use your information to respond to your request or help us process your application for Guildhouse membership or services (including insurance). When we request your information we may give more specific details about the way we use your information.

Member privacy

When you apply for membership or otherwise contact Guildhouse via our website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you in a way that allows us to professionally promote you and/or your work in accordance with the terms of membership. (See Membership application?).

When, as a member, you upload content to this website, you agree that information placed upon this page is accessible by the public. Access to all other personal information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. All staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of member information. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date.

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or require further information about the Guildhouse privacy policy.