The Guildhouse staff top SALA picks of the festival.

With so much to see and do this year at SALA, we asked our team to choose their top three picks to help you navigate the festival. This is just the tip of the art iceberg and you can find the full program on the SALA website to begin planning your visits now.
Emma Fey
Chief Executive Officer

Julie Blyfield, flowers of the sea, Samstag Museum of Art, 1 July – 30 September

Jingwei Bu, Pouring Tea Until It Is All Evaporated, Nexus Arts Gallery, 28 July – 31 August

Kurt Bosecke, Emmaline Zanelli, Impressive and Vibrant Fantasy Buffet: 5 essential rules to help achieve an Auguste Rodin torso in under two months, Art Gallery of North Terrace, 1 – 31 August

Margaret Ambridge, Murray Baum, Jason Cordero, Carly Dodd, Zoe Freney, Elizabeth Jenner, Suzie Lockery, Alison Main, Lindsay Nicholson, Christopher Orchard, Abram Phillips, Sharifa Sorayya, Datsun Tran, Sera Waters, Leonie Westbrook, Laura Wills, Dan Withey, Central Studios Open Day, Central Studios Inc., Saturday 6 August

Debbie Pryor
Artistic Programs Manager

Julia Robinson, The Beckoning Blade, Hugo Michell Gallery, 21 July – 20 August

Cynthia Schwertsik, My Name, Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, 3 August – 25 September

Andrew Carvolth, James Coppe, Amber Cronin, Carol Herbertson, Remington Matters, Tom Summers, Truc Truong, Hannah Vorrath-Pajak, Eloise White, Set The Table, Smokelovers/Online, 1 – 14 August

Laura Geraghty
Operations Manager

Brad Darkson, UNCEDED SEEDED (Ngampa), Guildhouse, viewable 24/7 from 1 August

Georgina Willoughby, Attending Place, Centre of Creative Health Emerging Artist Galleries, The Royal Adelaide Hospital, 20 May – 29 September

Miriam Amery Gale, Scout Lynagh, Tom Powell, Cassandra Tombs, SA LA LA LAND, Arthur Artbar, 4 – 31 August

Olivia Power
Marketing and Development Manager

Susan Bruce, Fran Callen, Maarten Daudeij, John Foubister, Sue Michael, Lee Salamone, Deb Sleeman, Nature and Consciousness, The Main Gallery, 5 – 27 August

Mishka Ammann, Janet Ayliffe, Patti Blucher, Quentin Chester, Dave Clarke, Gay De Mather, Jane Evans, Cecilia Gunnarsson, Merril Hansen, Audrey Harnett, Sara Hourez, Michele Lane, Melanie Leŝ, Kathryn Lewis, Jennifer Macauley, Deborah Odelll, Fred Peters, Peggy Rismiller, Rose Walker, Maggie Welz, Rosemary Whitehead, Kenita Williamson, How Do We Love Thee? Let Us Count The Ways… Kangaroo Island To Distant Shores, National Wine Centre of Australia, 7 – 28 August

Edwina Cooper, Darren Curtis, Gail Hocking, Rebecca McEwan, Henry Jock Walker, Water Bodies, Floating Goose Studios Inc, 29 July – 21 August

Lana Adams
Communications and Design Officer

Drew Spangenberg, Departure to Graceland, JamFactory, 16 July – 18 September

Shannon Beck, Caitlin Berzins, Hannibal Coates, Jake Yang, Bloomin’ Artists, Endspace, 21 July – 6 August

Kaspar Schmidt Mumm, Parcel, SODA Objects, 17 – 18 August

Sam Faehrmann
Program Producer

Carly Snoswell, Day One, Post Office Projects, 14 August – 17 September

Fran Callen, Leah Newman, Interconnected, Hotel Metropolitan, 25 July – 10 September

Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara (APY) Lands Artists, Minya Mayatia – Powerful Women, Queens Room, Sparkke at the Whitmore, 1 – 31 August

Polly Dymond
Program Administration Officer

SALA Hub Workshops, Queens Theatre, Assorted dates

Celia Dottore, Worn, Online, 1 – 31 August, viewable online

Golshad Asami, Mirjana Dobson, Stephanie James-Manttan, Phoebe Kretschmer, Lauren Murphy, Xanthe Murphy, Holly Phillipson, Tom Summers, Eloise White, Prima Materia, 1K Chairs, 4 – 31 August